Accident Summary Nr: 894279 - Employee injured in fall after roof truss fails

Accident Summary Nr: 894279 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572153410/27/198917510Sunshine Construction/Ron'S Construction
10572152610/27/198917510Ron'S Construction

Abstract: Employees were setting roof trusses. When one employee climbed on a truss to set a brace, it broke, causing all the trusses to fall. Employee #1 and another worker were walking on the wall plates. The employee on the truss and one on the plate fell aproximately 8 feet to the floor level and sustained no injuries. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 feet and suffered fractures of the back, ribs, and collarbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105721534 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters
2 105721526 Occupation Not Listed