Accident Summary Nr: 894253 - Employee killed after flag tower is struck by race car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112409388 | 10/16/1992 | 7948 | 0 | Old Dominion Speedway, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:54 p.m. on September 26, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were in a flag tower working the last race of the evening when a multiple vehicle collision occurred. One vehicle became airborne, went over the safety fence, and collided with the flag tower. Employee #1 was caught in metal tower debris; Employee #2 was thrown clear. After extrication from the debris, Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital in Manassas, VA with leg and chest injuries. He was subsequently flown by helicopter to the Shock Trauma Center in Fairfax, VA with multiple internal injuries. He died at 1:45 p.m. on September 27, 1992, while undergoing surgery for a ruptured spleen and kidneys, a punctured lung, and broken bones. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital for evaluation and was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112409388 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112409388 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |