Accident Summary Nr: 89424.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing of semi-trailer tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1183007.015 | 10/11/2016 | 484210 | Berger Transfer & Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2016, an employee placed wooden pallets on the loading dock ramp in order to raise the tractor trailer to the level of the loading dock. The semi- truck backed into and struck the employee. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1183007.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |