Accident Summary Nr: 894238 - Employee dies after fall from building under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112407838 | 06/17/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Martin & Painter |
| 112407846 | 06/17/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Ace Carpentry, Inc. |
| 112407853 | 06/17/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Polte Home Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:32 p.m. on June 17, 1992, Employee #1 was working on the second floor of a residential structure, assembling the side wall. He stepped off the edge of the building and fell 19 ft 6 in. to the grade. The employee was taken to the hospital by Medivac in critical condition with head, neck, and back injuries. At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 21, 1992, Employee #1 died at Fairfax Hospital of apparent complications of a closed head injury after four days in the Intensive Care Unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112407838 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 112407846 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112407853 | Occupation Not Listed |