Accident Summary Nr: 894220 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112407812 | 06/16/1992 | 1751 | 0 | T.C.B. Construction, Inc. |
112407820 | 06/16/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Foster Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:08 p.m. on June 16, 1992, Employee #1 was measuring in an area adjacent to a floor opening for the emplacement of a pre-made, wooden stair system. The employee apparently lost his balance and fell 9 ft through that opening, landing on the concrete floor in the basement. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and laceration to his head and back injuries. He was unconscious when paramedics arrived and remained unconscious while being transported by ambulance to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112407812 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | ||
2 | 112407820 | Occupation Not Listed |