Accident Summary Nr: 894212 - Former employee run over while jump-starting forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112382551 | 01/04/1992 | 4939 | 0 | Midland Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 1992, Employee #1 was jump-starting a forklift. The employee in the driver's seat was unfamiliar with the controls of the vehicle, and when the motor was started the operator inadvertently put the forklift in reverse. The forklift ran over the left leg and pelvis of Employee #1. During the investigation of the accident, the company stated that Employee #1 was not employed by their organization; Employee #1's employment was apparently terminated on December 31, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112382551 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |