Accident Summary Nr: 894204 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112382544 | 01/03/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Expert Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:34 p.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1 was descending an 80-foot poplar tree, after working for 90 minutes 40 feet above ground, to remove branches at approximately 25 feet above ground. Employee #1 failed to recognize that he was at the end of his 1/2-inch by 100-foot, three-strand, braided safety rope. The rope came through the knot. Employee #1 fell 25 feet to the ground, receiving multiple fractures to his lower right leg and right ankle and minor bruises to his face and right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112382544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |