Accident Summary Nr: 894204 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 894204 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11238254401/03/199207830Davey Tree Expert Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:34 p.m. on January 3, 1992, Employee #1 was descending an 80-foot poplar tree, after working for 90 minutes 40 feet above ground, to remove branches at approximately 25 feet above ground. Employee #1 failed to recognize that he was at the end of his 1/2-inch by 100-foot, three-strand, braided safety rope. The rope came through the knot. Employee #1 fell 25 feet to the ground, receiving multiple fractures to his lower right leg and right ankle and minor bruises to his face and right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: TREE PRUNER, FRACTURE, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112382544 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations