Accident Summary Nr: 894196 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112382536 | 12/04/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Rockingham Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was moving a deenergized overhead power line. The employee, who was not using electrical protective equipment, inadvertently backed into a nearby energized 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, second-degree burns to his back at the right shoulder, and third-degree burns to his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112382536 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |