Accident Summary Nr: 894188 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105725352 | 12/24/1990 | 2711 | 0 | The Washington Post Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:37 a.m. on December 24, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing the cover for a conveyor opening on the second floor of a building. Employee #1 left the work area to get more welding rods, which were 30 ft away. Meanwhile, the coworker placed cardboard over the opening to prevent sparks from the welder from passing through the opening to the paper storage below. When Employee #1 returned, he stepped on the cardboard covering and fell 20 ft to the first floor. He sustained multiple fractures to his pelvis and legs, and minor upper back and head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105725352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |