Accident Summary Nr: 894170 - Employee's arm cut by broken glass in landfill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105725733 | 09/01/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Herman G. Weeks |
Abstract: At approximately 2:51 p.m. on August 31, 1990, Employee #1 was searching for usable items in a county landfill when a piece of glass fell on his right forearm and severely lacerated it. Originally, it was thought that Employee #1 worked for a local auto salvage company, but at the time of the accident he was unemployed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105725733 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |