Accident Summary Nr: 894162 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105726335 | 06/26/1990 | 1751 | 0 | R. L. Jenkins Carpenter Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:16 p.m. on June 25, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were 21 ft above grade working on the elevated wooden platform of a pump jack scaffold. The employees were not protected by guardrails and were not using safety belts. Employee #2 was pulling up fascia board to be attached to the building when the assembly collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a severe fracture of his right forearm and lacerations to his face. He was hospitalized for surgery. Employee #2 suffered minor lacerations to his face and bruises to his body. He was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105726335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 105726335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |