Accident Summary Nr: 894113 - Employee dies after being struck by refuse truck at landfill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105722722 | 01/08/1990 | 4953 | 0 | County Of Fairfax, Division Of Solid Waste |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on January 3, 1990, Employee #1 was directing refuse trucks at the county landfill. After signaling a truck to back up and dump its load, Employee #1 turned away and started walking behind the truck. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 walking behind the truck and backed it over Employee #1. Employee #1 died from his injuries on January 6, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105722722 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |