Accident Summary Nr: 894113 - Employee dies after being struck by refuse truck at landfill

Accident Summary Nr: 894113 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572272201/08/199049530County Of Fairfax, Division Of Solid Waste

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on January 3, 1990, Employee #1 was directing refuse trucks at the county landfill. After signaling a truck to back up and dump its load, Employee #1 turned away and started walking behind the truck. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 walking behind the truck and backed it over Employee #1. Employee #1 died from his injuries on January 6, 1990.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105722722 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction