Accident Summary Nr: 894097 - Two employees injured in fall when rail balcony joint fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105728067 | 04/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Southern Electrical Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on April 5, 1990, Employee #2 was on a balcony on the third floor of building 7D. He was showing Employee #1 how a particular electrical unit was to be wired because Employee #1 had never performed this procedure before. A single spliced 2 by 4 spanned the 9 ft 2 in. balcony opening at a height of approximately 42 in. From the balcony facing outward, the 2 by 4 rail was attached to a 2 by 4 stop block on the right end that could absorb pressure against it. On the left end, however, the 2 by 4 rail was nailed into the building wall from the outside, opposite to the direction in which pressure would be applied. While showing Employee #1 where the electrical unit was to be located, Employee #2 was leaning with his left arm resting on the rail and was pointing toward the right corner of the balcony with his other arm. Employee #1 was approximately 2 ft to the left of Employee #2 and was also leaning on the rail, facing toward the right end of the balcony. While they were in this position, the left end of the rail popped loose from the building wall, causing both employees to lose their balance and to fall approximately 19 ft to dirt and debris. Both were treated at the scene before being transported by ambulance to Fair Oak Hospital. Employee #1 was admitted with back injuries; Employee #2 suffered severe upper body strains and was examined and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105728067 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians | ||
2 | 105728067 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians |