Accident Summary Nr: 89408.015 - Employee spills caustic liquid and burns leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182901.015 | 10/11/2016 | 325510 | Abl Technic North America Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 4, 2016, an employee was using a shop-vac to remove caustic liquid spillage from one machine to dump in a retention pit. The chemical sodium hydroxide "lye" spilled on the employee causing chemical burns to his left leg. The employee was not wearing PPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1182901.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |