Accident Summary Nr: 894063 - Employees injured when struck by collapsing cinderblock wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105722698 | 01/04/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Hess Construction Co, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 1, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were erecting a polyethylene cover over an area being prepared for a poured concrete ground slab. One side of the polyethylene was attached to a freestanding 6-inch cinderblock wall 54 1/2 feet in length and 14 1/2 feet high. This section of wall had been erected 1 month earlier and was supported by vertical 2 by 10s and angled 2 by 4s. The 2 by 4s were removed in order to attach the polyethylene 7 feet high on the wall. A gust of wind filled the polyethylene cover, which ballooned and pulled the wall over onto Employees #1 and #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105722698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105722698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |