Accident Summary Nr: 894048 - Employee killed when struck by truck crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 894048 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10575652202/09/199017710Striland Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed by their foreman to set up on a ground slab in the southeastern corner of a building. They were to land and place reinforcing steel using a crane. A P & H 77STC truck crane was positioned at street level, 30 ft higher in elevation than the ground slab and approximately 162 ft from the landing area. The landing area was approximately 40 ft beyond the radius limit for the crane, as specified by the manufacturer. The 24 piece bundle of 28 1/2 ft long #9 rebar that was to be picked up and loaded onto the crane's hoistline was at street elevation, 50 ft in front of the crane. The operator made the pick up and was swinging around and lowering it to his left using hand signals when the right pennant line broke at the yoke/bridle. The boom collapsed, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105756522 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported