Accident Summary Nr: 894022 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH DUCT OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105719918 | 08/14/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Caudle Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 on August 11, 1989, Employee #1 was on the third floor of a 3-story office building undergoing construction. Employee #1 was looking for a dry space to cut sheets of plywood to sheet the parapet wall on the roof. Employee walked over to what he thought was a temporary wall panel lying on the floor. Employee #1 started moving the temporary wall panel so he could work there. Employee #1 picked up one edge, pushed and stepped forward simultaneously when he fell through a duct opening in the floor measuring 4ft 3in.by 4ft 6in. Employee #1 fell 11ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured skull and various contusions. The duct opening cover had not been secured to prevent accidental or inadvertent displacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105719918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |