Accident Summary Nr: 893941 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION

Accident Summary Nr: 893941 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572721808/14/199016230Richard-Wayland Electrical Corporation

Abstract: Two power line workers were working from the bucket of an aerial lift. They had been grinding on one of the poles of a backbone structure within a substation, preparing to move some of the crossarms higher. They had decided to take a break and come down to the ground for a drink of water. One of the employees was operating the bucket, while the other one was just looking around and daydreaming. Although their work area was about 3 meters away from a 230-kilovolt overhead power line located above them, the employees came close enough to one of the conductors to cause an electric arc between the conductor and (probably) the extension cord to which their portable grinder was connected. (No one witnessed the event, and the aerial lift operator could not remember what took place.) Both employees sustained injuries, for which they were hospitalized. (The nature and extent of those injuries was not described on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105727218 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers
2 105727218 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers