Accident Summary Nr: 893925 - THREE EMPLOYEES INJURED IN HOUSE COLLAPSE DUE TO HIGH WIND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105707459 | 03/31/1989 | 1531 | 0 | Manhattan Homes, Inc. |
| 105707467 | 04/01/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Sterling Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 31, 1989, Employees #1, 2 and 3 were inside a 2-story single family house under construction. The house was under roof with the stairs and all interior studding in place. The exterior walls, at that phase, consisted of 2 inch by 4 inch studs and styrofoam sheathing with the window and door openings in place. Employees #1, 2, and #3 were installing the plumbing at this time. When they went into the house the weather was warm and sunny with a light breeze. Approximately 10 minutes later the sky darkened and the wind began to pick up causing the house to creak. A sudden burst of wind struck the house causing the roof to apparently lift up a short distance and the house began to move. At this point the employees ran to get out, but the house collapsed on top of them. They had been on the first floor level at the time. Employee #1 was trapped just inside the back of the house, but the other two employees were able to free themselves. Employee #1 received a laceration over his right eye, a fractured upper leg and a low back injury. Employee #2 suffered rib and low back injuries. Employee #3 incurred a back injury. Employees #1 and two were hospitalized, and Employee #3 was treated and released. Prior to this occurrence the house appeared to have normal stability at this stage of construction. It was unable to withstand the sudden violent burst of wind which struck it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105707459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105707467 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 105707467 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 4 | 105707467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |