Accident Summary Nr: 893800 - Employee fractures hip in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 893800 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570763204/20/198917910John Henry Steel Erection Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned on the north gable of the roof of tower 1, trimming the edge of the metal roof decking material using a burning torch. He was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but he had hooked the lanyard to the edge of the decking and the tongue of the hook could not close. As the employee was changing his position, he lost his footing and slid down the gable to the valley and then off the roof 14 ft 7 in. to the concrete deck of the seventh floor. He landed within 18 inches of 25 inch high vertical steel reinforcing rods and sustained a fractured hip. He was hospitalized for one day. Employee #1 was not provided with a secure means of connecting his lanyard to assure adequate fall protection. A lifeline secured to the exposed beams at the peak of the roof would have accomplished this.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105707632 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers