Accident Summary Nr: 893776 - Employee's thumb amputated while off loading girders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105687792 | 04/27/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Commercial Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were off loading structural steel beams and girders from a truck. They had placed spreader hooks on opposing sides of a girder; a crane was then to lift the girder to a landing location on the ground. As the crane began to lift the girder Employee #1 placed his left hand on the side opposite his hook to guide the lift. The girder tilted, causing the hook to slide across the end and pinch Employee #1's left thumb between the top plate of the girder and the hook. The employee's thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105687792 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers |