Accident Summary Nr: 893743 - Employee injured when struck by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105707038 | 03/17/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Asbestos Engineering |
Abstract: On the morning of March 16, 1989, Employee #1 and his foreman, both of whom worked for an asbestos removal company, were removing asbestos residue from a high pressure water wash within an elevator shaft that housed two passenger cars. They were on the roof of car #2 setting up a vacuum cleaner, drop light, and power cord. Car #2 had been placed in a hand-controlled inspection mode, while car #1 was left in service for building employees and the public. Car #2 was located at the fifth floor, and as the foreman started to move it down, Employee #1 noticed a particle of possible asbestos on the underside of car #1. He was reaching across to examine it when car #1 started down, catching his arm and striking his face and then the back of his head. He suffered severe lacerations and was hospitalized. Neither employee was wearing fall protection, nor were there guardrails atop either elevator car. From the location of the accident, the employees could have fallen approximately 40 to 50 ft to the bottom of the shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105707038 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |