Accident Summary Nr: 893735 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105707541 | 04/10/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Mcdonough Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing brick from a mortar pan on the platform of a metal tubular scaffold that was located along the north face of a house under construction. He lost his balance and fell 20 ft 10 in. to the ground. He sustained back injuries and was hospitalized for four days. There were no guardrails in place on the scaffolding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105707541 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, construction trades |