Accident Summary Nr: 893727 - Employee killed when struck by bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105669071 | 02/16/1989 | 4111 | 0 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing or walking in the G section of a bus parking lot as a bus was coming around the corner of a building. Before turning left, the driver looked in that direction and observed another bus with its back-up lights on. Employee #1, who was wearing dark green coveralls, was to the right of the bus and apparently walked into its path as it began to turn. It was dark and rainy, and the driver did not see him before he heard a thump and then noticed that his right front windshield was cracked. He exited the bus and found Employee #1 lying on the ground. The employee died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105669071 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |