Accident Summary Nr: 893719 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123685158 | 07/14/1994 | 1761 | 0 | North East Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were removing a ladder hoist from the front of a building. As the employees stood the ladder up to a vertical position, it contacted a 12.5-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and burns to his feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123685158 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 123685158 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |