Accident Summary Nr: 89371.015 - Employee is found dead and buried by fill dirt at residentia

Accident Summary Nr: 89371.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1182712.01510/07/20162381102h Construction, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 2016, an employee was operating the compactor and spraying water on the fill dirt in the foundation area. Later, the employee was found dead and buried by the fill dirt outside of the foundation area.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Construction, Excavation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1182712.015 20 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: