Accident Summary Nr: 89371.015 - Employee is found dead and buried by fill dirt at residentia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182712.015 | 10/07/2016 | 238110 | 2h Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 7, 2016, an employee was operating the compactor and spraying water on the fill dirt in the foundation area. Later, the employee was found dead and buried by the fill dirt outside of the foundation area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1182712.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |