Accident Summary Nr: 893651 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105716674 | 06/14/1988 | 1731 | 0 | The Brothers Signal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift troubleshooting a malfunctioning traffic signal. Three 120-volt signals were side by side, about 3 meters from a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line. The aerial lift was not insulated. The employee's superintendent cautioned the employee throughout the day about the power line. The employee had checked one signal and swung the bucket toward the middle one when the left side of his face brushed against the power line and created an electric arc. He received an electric shock and was burned on the left side of his face and on his left leg and right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105716674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |