Accident Summary Nr: 89362.015 - Employee inhales chlorine gas and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 89362.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/05/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1182022.01510/06/2016325211Mansfield Industrial, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 5, 2016, an employee was painting a valve located approximately 4 inches from floor. The poly tubing came undone and water from the seal-leg dropped, dropping pressure and releasing chlorine gas. The employee inhaled chlorine gas and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chlorine, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1182022.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance
2 1182022.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts
3 1182022.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance
4 1182022.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance
5 1182022.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance