Accident Summary Nr: 893610 - Two employees injured when scaffold overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105725709 | 09/28/1990 | 1741 | 0 | E.G.S. Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were landing cinder blocks onto the platform of a metal tube scaffold erected 13 feet above a concrete plaza. The half cubes of 8 inch block were being hoisted by a crane using hoisting forks. A half cube had been placed on the landing platform when suddenly the scaffold tipped over in an easterly direction toward the crane. Employee #1 fell to the plaza deck and suffered facial bruises. Employee #2 fell over a perimeter concrete wall and landed in a pile of construction sand in the garage driveway, approximately 29 feet below the scaffold platform. He suffered one or more fractured finger(s).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105725709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 105725709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |