Accident Summary Nr: 893602 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105706642 | 09/27/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Metro Line Gutter Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 26, 1988, Employee #1 was sent up onto the 7:12 pitched roof of a townhouse to take measurements prior to installing a gutter system. The front side of the roof was shingled and the employee's tennis shoes afforded him good traction. He then took measurements on the unshingled back side of the roof where the plywood surface was wet from rain the previous day. Employee #1 was trying to reach the front part of the roof to climb down a ladder when he slipped on the wet plywood. He slid on his stomach down the back roof and fell approximately 24 ft to the ground, suffering a shattered left wrist and an abrasion beside his left eye. No fall protection, such as a safety belt and lanyard, or a catch platform, was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105706642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |