Accident Summary Nr: 893594 - One employee killed, one injured in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105705826 | 08/04/1988 | 1799 | 0 | The Bartley Corporation |
| 105705800 | 08/04/1988 | 1522 | 0 | The Hickman Construction Co., Inc. |
| 105705818 | 08/04/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Composite Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 4, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were applying bithuthene primer P-3100, an extremely flammable liquid waterproofing material, to a concrete foundation wall. They were working approximately 13 ft from a coworker who was using a propane-powered torch to dry out the concrete prior to application of the primer. A small drainage ditch had been dug along the base of the wall to drain the groundwater away. The primer ran down the wall and into the drainage ditch, where it floated down to the open flame of the torch and ignited. The flames traveled back up to where Employees #1 and #2 were working, igniting the wet primer on the wall. They panicked, and in their haste to escape, kicked over the 5 gallon bucket of primer they had been using. This created a flash condition, engulfing both of them in flames. Employee #1 suffered severe burns on 40 percent of his body and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered severe burns over 90 percent of his body and died on August 14, 1988, from burn-related complications. The main cause of this accident was using a highly volatile primer too close to an open flame. There also was no fire extinguisher in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105705826 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105705826 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 105705800 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 105705818 | Occupation Not Listed |