Accident Summary Nr: 893586 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105706436 | 09/26/1988 | 1542 | 0 | A. D. Whittaker Const. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 22, 1988, Employee #1 was digging out loose soil in a 44 ft long by 3 ft wide by 8 ft deep trench. The west wall was vertical and neither shored nor sloped. It caved in, knocking Employee #1 against the foundation of the existing structure and covering his chest with dirt. He suffered head injuries and multiple trauma and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105706436 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |