Accident Summary Nr: 89358.015 - Employee is killed when the basket of bucket truck falls and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182596.015 | 10/10/2016 | 237130 | Midwest Power Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 8, 2016, an employee was dead-ending new power transmission lines. The passenger side of the bucket truck's outrigger failed. The basket of the bucket truck fell striking the ground and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 65 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1182596.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 65 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |