Accident Summary Nr: 893578 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105339592 | 08/10/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Parker Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing 4 in. diameter PVC pipe in a trench that measured 10 ft long and 4 ft wide at the base and 6 ft high at the west wall. While Employee #1 was laying the pipe, the wall caved in, pinning his foot against the pipe. He sustained strained tendons in his right foot. Failure to slope the wall of the trench was the main causal factor, along with poor weather conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105339592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |