Accident Summary Nr: 893552 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105725824 | 07/26/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Carolina Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:28 p.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1 was assigned to take down the scaffold on the southern end of a building. Using the stairs on the inside of the building, he went to the roof and then jumped over to the scaffold. The scaffold had a piece of plywood covering a hole on it, and when the employee jumped on it, the plywood broke. He was killed when he fell 58 ft through the hole to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105725824 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |