Accident Summary Nr: 89354.015 - Employee cleaning pool shocked and drowned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1175870.015 | 09/03/2016 | 7389 | 561790 | 131284 - Aquatic Management Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 3, 2016, an employee cleaning a swimming pool was apparently shocked and subsequently died from drowning. The employee was found in the pool near the pool ladder. A faulty 230 volt, 20 ampere pool pump diverted electric power to pool. The neutral ground had become severed in a buried location and the circuit breaker could not open (trip).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1175870.015 | 17 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |