Accident Summary Nr: 893537 - Employee injured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105705792 | 08/10/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Decker Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 9, 1988, Employee #1 and four coworkers were raising a load-bearing wooden wall along the edge of a house. The employee was lifting the wall from near its middle. When it was raised to a height of 8 to 10 feet, a coworker slipped and the wall fell on top of Employee #1, fracturing his neck and back. The wall appeared to be too heavy for the five coworkers to lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105705792 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |