Accident Summary Nr: 89347.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1153897.015 | 06/07/2016 | 236210 | Gp Industries |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 2, 2016, an employee fell from a ladder and suffered a broken leg. The employee was placing two anchor bolts supporting a 400 lb steel canopy above a door. The canopy pulled from the cinder block wall and struck the employee below the right knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1153897.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |