Accident Summary Nr: 893438 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 893438 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/31/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1873652011/02/198715210G.M.D. Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 31, 1987, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a three- to five-story town home. While he was carrying a piece of plywood, he slipped and fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with rib and wrist fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, RIB, FALL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18736520 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades