Accident Summary Nr: 893420 - Employee's back broken in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105717227 | 11/15/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Potomac Concrete Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 14, 1988, Employee #1 was standing on an unsecured roof opening cover prying up form lumber. As he pried a 2 by 4 away from the wall, he pushed a 4 by 6 that was holding up the casing on which he was standing. The 4 by 6 fell into the roof opening, causing him to fall approximately 20 feet to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105717227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |