Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 893404 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident: 893404 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/07/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10570661811/07/19881791Gravett Enterprises

At approximately 2:50 p.m. on November 7, 1988, Employee #1 was walking across the metal decking on the roof of a building. The decking had not been secured to the joist and as the employee stepped on the decking, it slipped off the joist. Both the decking and Employee #1 fell through the roof. He sustained a fractured right arm and leg, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, roof, unsecured, work rules, construction, walking surface, metal decking, fall, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105706618 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers