Accident Summary Nr: 89340.015 - Employee is run over by truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182503.015 | 10/10/2016 | 561621 | Universal Protection Service, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on October 8, 2016, an employee was checking in a semi-trailer truck that was driven into the yard for storage. The truck was stopped and the employee was noting truck numbers. The employee was on the right side, (passenger's side, of the vehicle when the driver returned to the truck and drove off. The employee's head and body were caught under the right rear wheels and were run over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1182503.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |