Accident Summary Nr: 893370 - Employee's arm amputated in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105705669 | 07/18/1988 | 2679 | 0 | Cellin Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had his arm in a baler machine while he was cleaning it. The machine was not locked out. A limit switch was bumped and the machine's ram went up, caught the employee at the shoulder, and amputated his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105705669 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |