Accident Summary Nr: 893362 - Employee injured in 7 ft fall

Accident Summary Nr: 893362 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571332502/19/198817510Speedy Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, was working on a ladder while Employee #2 was working on an unfinished balcony. Together the employees were installing the framing for the balcony. A brace broke and they fell approximately 7 ft to the frozen ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BRACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105713325 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 105713325 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters