Accident Summary Nr: 893354 - 15-year-old employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18735316 | 10/27/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Woodside Design And Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was placing tar paper over newly installed roof insulation. The employee had tacked down one end of the paper, which was covering approximately 1/2 of the skylight opening. He walked toward the ladder, stepped on the tar paper covering the opening, and fell approximately 25 ft to the bottom of a dry pool. Employee #1 died of multiple severe injuries, including a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18735316 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |