Accident Summary Nr: 893354 - 15-year-old employee killed in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 893354 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1873531610/27/198715210Woodside Design And Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 15, was placing tar paper over newly installed roof insulation. The employee had tacked down one end of the paper, which was covering approximately 1/2 of the skylight opening. He walked toward the ladder, stepped on the tar paper covering the opening, and fell approximately 25 ft to the bottom of a dry pool. Employee #1 died of multiple severe injuries, including a fractured skull.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18735316 Fatality Fracture Carpenters