Accident Summary Nr: 89335.015 - Employee dies in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182469.015 | 10/07/2016 | 236118 | Advanced Renovators, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 5, 2016, an employee was painting window trim. The ladder shifted, resulting in the employee falling. The 36-ft Werner fiberglass extension ladder was extended to approximately 24 ft 3 in. The height on the eave to driveway was approximately 23 feet 8 inches and the ladder was placed right under the eave. The employee died from a broken neck and head fracture(s).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1182469.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |