Accident Summary Nr: 893347 - Employee injured when pulling on scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105706006 | 08/18/1988 | 1743 | 0 | Genco Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 18, 1988, Employee #1 was attempting to remove scaffold planks from the scaffold. One plank was nailed to another plank. Employee #1 pulled on the plank, which sprang back and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 received a severe cut to the face and mouth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105706006 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |