Accident Summary Nr: 893339 - Employee burned when lp fuel vapor ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105722946 | 01/31/1990 | 5984 | 0 | Ferrellgas |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on January 31, 1990, Employee #1 was transferring lp fuel from a service vehicle to a 100 lb mobile home holding tank. After the fuel was transferred, Employee #1 shut off the nozzle and placed the hose line on the ground so it could be retracted onto the service vehicle hose reel. While standing at the rear operator's control station, Employee #1 electrically retracted the hose line, causing the valve on the nozzle to open. Fuel vapors discharged, came into contact with an ignition source, and ignited. Employee #1 was burned on his chest, face, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105722946 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |