Accident Summary Nr: 893313 - Employee dies of a heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 893313 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570628709/01/198817410Urban Masonry Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 had finished erecting metal tube scaffolding, and was walking through the building to his vehicle with fellow employees when he suddenly complained of severe back pain. A coworker took Employee #1 by the arm to help him walk while another coworker called a rescue squad. Meanwhile, Employee #1 started to salivate and choke. He then collapsed to the floor. CPR was administrated until the rescue squad arrived. They pronounced him dead.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105706287 Fatality Other Construction laborers