Accident Summary Nr: 893313 - Employee dies of a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105706287 | 09/01/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Urban Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished erecting metal tube scaffolding, and was walking through the building to his vehicle with fellow employees when he suddenly complained of severe back pain. A coworker took Employee #1 by the arm to help him walk while another coworker called a rescue squad. Meanwhile, Employee #1 started to salivate and choke. He then collapsed to the floor. CPR was administrated until the rescue squad arrived. They pronounced him dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105706287 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |