Accident Summary Nr: 893305 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18736538 | 10/30/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Mmr-Wallace Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an approximately 12 ft deep trench installing cross bracing between two prefabricated wood walls. He was between the two walls and approximately 2 ft above the trench floor when the north wall collapsed. Employee #1 was pinned between the two wood walls and suffered a fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18736538 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |